Roundhouse

A Memory of Preesall.

I went to what we used to call the school on the hill. I lived in Knott End and sometimes when we were rich we'd go to school on the bus, but if not it was your two feet that got you there, anyway my memory relates to the roundhouse, it was a toffee shop when we were kids, things you could get for a penny and when you had tuppence, well I guess you were rich, anyway when I had bus money for coming home after school and depending on the weather, if it was nice I would give in to temptation and nip into the roundhouse. Trying to make a selection from all the toffees and treats was a challenge indeed, anyway I always came out with the goodies, the only thing now was that I had to walk home, probably took me about an hour and a walk along what used to be the railway tracks that went through Hackensall, and I used to come out at the bottome of Hackensall Road. Of course I was late home for tea and it also cost me at times a scolding or a clip round the ear, but I think it was well worth it. Eric Butler.

penny ice lollies

Bob Kneale