Fond Memories Of Prescot

A Memory of Prescot.

Does anyone remember George and Ada Price. They lived in Prescot in the fifties and moved to the new masonettes in Beaconsfield in the 1960's. They had a son Gerogie and a daughter Phoebe. I have many fond memories of coming to visit them from Huyton. Prescot was an affluent town then, everybody worked for the BICC.

to the brand new masonettes in beaconsfield in the 1960's

#306725

Comments & Feedback

I remember Hope Street in Prescot where I lived up to the age of 10. We used to go to Prescot Playground which they called 'The Wreck'. Spent many hours there. Also round the Knoll. My family went to Prescot Gospel Hall. Which is still there. My parents were Florence and Lionel Heath. My fondest memory is going to the Sweet Shop on the High Street which was Hunts. and Brenda who lived there who was a great friend. Margaret.