Ffrith Beach

A Memory of Prestatyn.

My first memories of the Ffrith beach are of my grandfather who started the fun fair, which had an arcade, bingo and fair ground. There was also two boating ponds,cafe, ice cream kiosks etc. Many good days were spent on the beach, it's a shame that the Ffrith is no longer a family-oriented place to be. Back in my grandfathers day the Ffrith was packed with holiday makers and day tripers, what happened?
Later on in the 70s there was a gokart track added, I can't remember who had the gokarts.
That's all for now - hope it's triggered some memories of the Ffrith as it was.

#217650

I have such very fond memories of Ffrith Beach.
Our Summer holidays were spent at the Ffrith Beach Caravan Park. My Maternal Grandparents took my Mother there for the Summer Holidays & the tradition was passed down when my Sister & I were taken there for our Summer Holidays. This was throughout the 1970s.
I adored the place & had so much fun there.
We stayed in a friend's Static Caravan on Pen-Y-Ffrith Caravan Park & for me as a young child ( from the age of 1 until I was about 11 )
this was such fun. We were lucky to be staying in a beautiful new modern ( for the times ) Caravan on the site which was right next door to all the treasures excitements a child could want.
I remember exiting the rear of the Caravan site through a little gap in the back wall, which led onto some grassy waste ground which was used for playing Rounders or Football or just running around .
At the far side of this open area the Sand Dunes signalled the arrival of the Beach.
Many a morning was spent Picknicking in the Sand Dunes, not so much getting a tan, more being Sandblasted & cut to shreds by the evil sharp Dune Grass, how i hated that grass.
Wind-Breaks were hammered into the sand in the hope of getting some relief but the Dune Sand was so soft they never stayed up right for long. I have memories of Sand Sandwiches & Sandy Eggs 😊😊.
Sometimes we even ventured down onto the Beach & actually played in the Sea.
On the many not-so-sunny days we would either go into Prestatyn town or to the Markets that were held in the town centre twice a week. These were lively, busy, exciting places for me at that young age.
I have vague ( & provably not 100% correct ) memories of walking along Prestatyn Prom all the way to Rhyl .
I also have wonderful memories of playing in the Ffrith Beach Amusement Arcades, on the Penny & 2 Penny slot machines.
There were 2 arcades on either side of Beach Road, a blue & white fronted one & an orange fronted one.
I loved all those slot machines. We also had great fun in the Joke Shop next door to the Go Cart track.
I remember there being a sparse playground on the far side of the Car park in front of the Amusement Arcade, it contained a really high ( I would only have been about 3ft 😊😊) metal slide & a huge frame hung with swings & a miniature boating lake with remote controlled boats. The far side of this playground boardered Beach Road & I have very fond memories of a little stall at the side of the road that sold Shell ornaments, I can still smell the salty shells now ☺.
On the opposite pavement there was a Sovenier shop that sold everything from cuddly toys to keyrings buckets & spades, postcards & all the parafanalia anyone could need at the beach. Next door to this there was a Cafe & then an Ice-Cream shop, but it wasn't the sort of shop you could walk into, a person would appear at the permanently open window & take your order .
I also greatly remember the Continental playground, this was a hugely exciting place for a young child, it had the usual swings & slide but also climbing frames in the shape of a train engine & a boat. It also has a sort of huge round table top set on a angle & it spinned & you had to try & stay on whilst it tipped you at an angle. There was a massive wooden Harrell set on it's side on a frame & you could run in it just like a giant hampster wheel . But the best thing of all was the Zip-Wire, it was so thrillii to climb the ladder, step off the platform & whizzz across the wire at what felt like 50mph.
Such memories, such happy, happy memories, thank you Ffrith Beach for the happiest days of my childhood.