Shops And Shopping

A Memory of Princes Risborough.

I remember spending my pocket money in Adcocks and Percivals, at the top of Duke Street. He had a terrific range of toys for a small town shop, from toy soldiers to model railways. He had a working model railway set up upstairs, which when connected I would play with for a while.
The Copper Urn Cafe for a bottle of coke. The Green House for my sweets. Tiffanys opposite the primary school for tuck. Robin Bulls, for sweets as well. Can't remember the name of the record shop down Duke Street, but it became Spain In London menswear in the early 1970s. Gillingwaters veggie shop. Wainwrights shoe shop. Granny's Pantry on the Market Square, which then moved up the High Street in later years.
Benyons Garage, Jacobs Garage, High Street... I got my bicycle tyres from them. Walters hairdressers, Barnards the builders, along Bell Street. And The Bell pub, with John Smith as landlord....ex navy man I think, and a good bloke.

I could go on for ever, but I'd run out of words to describe the great happiness I had growing up in this lovely town.

#229296

Comments & Feedback

I also remember Adcocks and Percivals. My dad used to buy me little wooden Russian or Polish dolls there, I still have them. I made a collection. I think we went there to buy my first teddy bear when I was three. My mother used to take me to the library regularly, it was on Market Square in an old building. We lived in the new council estate, in Northfield Road, and we could see Whiteleaf Cross out of my bedroom window. There was a field behind and we went there on sledges in the winter of 1963. My aunt lived in Summerleys Road, and we visited there often.