Great Times And Lots Of Freedom

A Memory of Princetown.

My family lived here from 1972-77, as my father was an officer in the prison. We lived next to the then working dairy at Tor View. The village had escorted prisoners all over the village, and the farms and quarries were all in full operation, we even played football in the car park with the cons, during their breaks and lunch. Sitting in the kids' room at the Plume on cold winter nights, or the disco at the social club or just messing about by the boys' or girls' pool on the river. It was so much fun, no PS3 or X Box, no mobile phones. It was all adventure and exploring. Dinner in the officers' mess on Sundays, wow, these were great days, never to be replaced, it was a very close society, and I'm glad I was part of it, even with the deep snow and rain in winter...