Back To The Search April 2009

A Memory of Prussia Cove.

Have returned to Cornwall to try tracing some of the ancestors through graveyards and the Mormon Centre. Also found a brilliant library in Redruth on the day we were going home and found written info on John Carter and his family members with birth and death dates which was very helpful.
The graveyards were fantastic and I found my grandmother and grandfathers from both sides of the family. Came home with lots of names, dates and information from locals. Surprising how a nostalia trip brings back memories from when I was 10 and younger. Names cropped up of people I knew the names of and in tracing them, found they were great aunts and actually related rather than what I thought were family friends.
A lot of research later and I am stuck again. I have a Jane Carter possibly born in St Agnes married a Carter whom it looks like might have died at sea somewhere between 1871 and 1881 census. I cannot find her marriage nor her birth or death. Once I do, it will be back to Cornwall for a look to find them both in the records.
Very interesting hobby. I am thrilled with progress so far and photos of my fathers side are coming forth from long lost relatives.
We walked to Prussia Cove and I think the house John Carter lived in is the same one as they used to film 'Ladies in Lavendar' but not sure yet. It is said that they also smuggled ashore using a tunnel that went from the beach to the house and this looks to be the only house this could be done from.
At the cove, you can even see the grooves made in the rocks by the wheels of the horsedrawn carts on the beach where the smugglers used to go down to collect the contra-band from the beach.
I shall definitely be going back.