Home

A Memory of Pulborough.

I was born in Canada, but grew up in Pulborough as did my mother and uncle, Maureen and Frank Darby.
When I knew we were returning to Canada, a place I didn't remember, it broke my heart, and I vowed never to forget the people and sights of Pulborough.
My Grandparents are buried in the cemetery at St Mary's, and I have a brass rubbing from the church. The baptismal jug was donated by the family.
I was home last October for my Uncle's funeral in Beds, but two of my sisters and I had to visit the village and visit people. Sorry it wasn't longer, but the love for Pulborough I have never diminishes.