Main Road Purley

A Memory of Purley.

I lived here from 1965 through to the end of the seventies. The council offices are on the left, just out of view and before the fire station. Old Lodge Lane is on the right. You can see the roof of the Orchid Ballroom building on the left, behind the fire station. I used to sit and look from my bedroom window at a long row of pigeons that would sit on the roof when it was raining. The buildings in the distance on the left were a parade of shops, plus the entrance to the Orchid, which was later known as Tiffany's. There was an amplifier shop in the parade. Further down was the Regal Cinema, a sweet shop, post office, pet shop, United Dairies, the telephone exchange and on the corner of Grovelands Road a sweet shop known as 'Whites' which marked the end of the parade.
Last time I was in Purley I wanted to weep. It used to be a beautiful, thriving little town. What a great pity it has been spoiled.

#241159

I lived in Purley surrey from 1965-1971.
I went to Riddlesdown High School and apart from having Mr.Ridley as my form teacher things were okay.
Unfortunately I didn't feel able to live up to his expectations. Although of course this was a long time ago I can still remember him clearly. Could someone help me to clear my head of him please?
tAlan Holmes