Mission Hall

A Memory of Pye Bridge.

I went to the Mission Hall in 1941, for Sunday school reading, the Vertigan family took the classes, this was also the library. Concerts were held there, also tea time parties. Bargies came to the services when they tied up by the canal side. I was born nearby in 1936.

#231858

Comments & Feedback

I never met any of my grandparents as all died before I was born. However we had a lady called Mrs Hill, a friend of my late grandma, who lived 50 yards past the viaduct in Pye Bridge, on the main road in the middle of a row of terraced houses. The best toilet ever was at the bottom of her garden, freezing but the smoothest wood seat anywhere. We were all railway fanatics and the steam trains came through Pye Bridge every 15 minutes. Mrs Hill knew the whole timetable by the minute and it was a magical place for us young train loving kids. Would have been around 1960. Anyone remember Mrs Hill, but she will be long gone now bless her.