Pyford, The School

A Memory of Pyrford.

Yes I remember the school - I remember Miss McDermot & Mr Stevens & also Mr Cowie - he stayed at our house (The Coach House) in Blackdown Avenue one night during the 1963/4 bad winter as he could not get home - I remember having my breakfast with him across the table - did I mind, of course I didn't, he was a charming person.
I can remember walking to school each day, summer & winter, from Blackdown Avenue, Mum saw me across the Woking Road then I would go by myself and during the walk I would meet up with others of my school friends until we arrived at school as a complete gang. Wouldn't let your children do that now, mores the pity. Ocassionally we would stop at the sweet shop on the way and buy some Black Jacks (remember those) at 4 for a penny (proper money). I remember the swimming pool being built & taking my cycling proficiency certificate in the school playground on a Saturday (still don't like cycling). I still have school photos, somewhere, of the class with Miss McDermot & Mr Stevens (with his thick black glasses).
Unfortunately I had to leave this school before my time as Dad got a job abroad. But I still have happy memories of the place, and I hope that It is still a happy school.
If anybody remembers me please get in touch.