Our Home On The Village Green

A Memory of Quainton.

I lived in Quainton in the 1950s, on the corner of The Green and Lower St.  My family had the drapers shop.  I remember bonfire night on the green, rolling down Mill Hill, Christmas carols, ballet lessons in the church hall and sitting  the 11+ exams at school and of being sent to the Sportsmans Inn for a packet of Woods or Weights cigarettes for my father.
With my parents Ray and Sylvia Wheatley, my sister Barbara and brother Ian we emigrated to Australia but I will not forget the fun we had in Quainton
    Clare Masovic nee Wheatley