Catholic Boy Scouts Of Ireland 1st Annual Camp In England

A Memory of Quarr Abbey.

As a 12 year old boy scout from Dublin, Ireland I remember that our troop (the 26th St. Columba's) was the first from Ireland to hold our annual camp outside of Ireland. I remember camping at Quarr Abbey near the Solent. We swam in the Solent and I can remember one day swimming when one of the big liners passed by and we felt the swell from the ship. I remember the monks, who didn't speak to us and I thought that they were Cistercians. They worked in the garden and farm. Our scout master was a Mr. Hughes who had a connection with someone from the Abbey.
If anyone has any memories of this time I would be delighted to hear. I am now 85 years old and recently visited Quarr but Fr. Luke was ill at the time and therefore I could not talk to anyone who could help me.