Happy Memories

A Memory of Queensbury.

I remember my childhood days living on the mountain like they were yesterday, such happy days, playing for hours on the Second Moors and walking to Burks Wood and Fall Tops. Playing on the old station train lines and getting in the signal box to change the points, pretending there really was trains coming, when in fact the station had been closed for some years, daring each other to walk in the old tunnel and could swear we really heard trains coming and decided it must of been a ghost train. When it snowed on the mountain it really snowed, my dad, who worked for the council, coming to school on a tractor and trailer to pick us mountain kids up before the snow got too deep, such happy times. My mum had the fish shop on the mountain which was pulled down years ago, as was the chapel were I was christened. My aunty ran the Eagle pub and my grandma Dean lived in the pub yard, she always baked her own bread which you could smell all over the mountain. Running to her house cos we'd smelt the bread, so she'd give us a big chunk with best butter which she bought, weighed out on some grease proof paper from Gallons in Queensbury - now that's when best butter tasted good.Oh to live them happy years again.