Happy Years

A Memory of Queensbury.

Earliest memories... staying home from school (Church School now Russell Hall) in the winter because the boiler had burst. Swinging on my gran's gate on Highfield Terrace, and playing with a teaset and dolls pram in her house, and loving the view from her window, going down in the cellar to look at the washer boiler. May Dday processions, fizzy pop delivered every week, Dandelion n Burdock our favourite. Sunday School outings with Feathers coaches, and the mystery trips which seemed to be to Grassington a lot. The little Sunday school by the Navvie houses where we used to sing 'Running over, running over, my cups full and running over' etc. I loved those songs where we threw our hands about. Going into Mildred's house and tap dancing in the mat well at my friend Ann's house opposite. Being told ghost stores in the passage in between the houses. Playing in the field opposite Foxhill School at lunch times. Not realising until much later what a wonderful view there was from the school. Having a nature lesson down the little lane at the side of the school and in Bluebell wood. I remember Mr Smith, and how terrified I was that I would be picked to read in assembly, but never did. 'March from Tanhowzer' (spelling), 'Fingal's Cave', and 'Flight of the Bumblebee' were the choices for a birthday, I still love those. Small brown penny loaves from the bakery on the way to school. I remember going to wait outside of the Nags Head at the crossroads to wait for the Black Dyke bus coming back from the Band competitions when they had won to see my Grandad who played in the band march up the high street. I am very proud of my Grandad and my Gt. Grandad who was also connected to the band.
Moving to Hillcrest down Brighouse and Denholme Gate Road seemed to bring us into more modern times. Roller skating down the footpath down into the road, visiting girls in the flats belonging to the Mill. Playing in Shibden Valley, gosh, the size of the blackberries down there, and across the other side of the valley, men gambling, something to do with pennies. The smell of the onion flowers, great. The snow, well, building igloos by digging them out of the snowdrifts. Collecting wood for bonfires from across in the golf course, and Ginner Lee telling us he had seen God. We had some fun. Sitting in the middle of the bonfire in case someone came to rag it. Also, now it comes to mind, up the Navvies when we had bonfires, the lady from the shop (can see her now, but cant for the life of me remember her name, yes I can, just come to me - Hazel) used to bring a boiler full of peas and hot pies. Walking to the Secondary School later up the fileds or the long way round, past the Fair Field. The Fair was great, the dodgems, even dodging the big black horrible beetles flying about was fun. Now I take pictures of them and they don't scare me one bit. Walking up Mountain where my dad was brought up, and my grandparents and great grandparents, going into the institute where my dad cleaned and finding the dressing up box in there was wonderful. I remember the ice lollies from a little shop over Clayton Heights, and also at the end of Sour Heads on way to school. Kellys pies. Dentist who put me off for life, I will not forget though. The lovely very large (seemed to me) doctor we used to see, now what was his name...
Queensbury Sec. School. I remember board rubbers being thrown by teachers now and again, chalk. The Park opposite where I used to swing, and go putting. At 13 I passed and went to another school. Life wasn't really the same then, I didn't seem part of the team any more. Kept a couple of friends but getting married and leaving the county seemed to end the old friends bit, although I have contact now and again with one friend. I still love coming up through Queensbury when visiting my mum and uncle. My mum's side have been there since at least 1780 so I shall never forget where I came from. Not going into a pub till I was 18 makes me feel quite proud as we had so many in the village. Fish and Chips from Medway - mmm, lovely. Well, I can still hear the siren and the gates opening at various times if passing by, and seeing all the workers streaming out, and my favourite picture which I have done a tapestry of is Lowrys - Coming from the Mill - which keeps it in mind.
Well, I have rambled on and I type as I think I'm afraid, so hopefully it's not too jumbled. Best wishes to all you 65 year olds who were there same time as me. We had a great time and Queensbury was the best place in the world to be brought up. Oh and not to forget Littlemoor Park, great place.