Mountain

A Memory of Queensbury.

Hi, Brenda loved your memories o mountain. I also lived on the mountain up Perseverance Road up to being 7 and I also remember my uncle Harold taking me to the Mountain Eagle as an excuse to have a pint. He used to tell aunty Pam he was going to get smokes, so he used to take me. He used to put me on his shoulders, you see I was only 3 or 4. When he got there, I went in the back and stayed with your grandma so he could have a pint there. I had a bag of chips and a drink, from what I remember your grandma was a little lady... I remember her. My uncle Harold's name was Downey, also went with uncle Morrice, his name was Vaughan and I was told not to say anything - I never did. The milk man came every day with his horse and cart, I used to give him my little tin cup and he would fill it with milk. I can taste it now, the picnics on the mountain moors making daisy chains and the snow. Of being snowed in for weeks as the snow plough was not able to get through, snow up to the bedroom windows and digging pathways to get to each other's houses. We lived in the square, only four houses in it. All my family was born on the mountain in Perseverance Road which was also known as 'Mucky Lane'.