A Memory of Radlett.

My dad bought a brand new house on Craigwell Avenue in 1956. Builder was William Old. I was 4. The house was blue and yellow, 4 houses up on the left from Newberries Avenue. The construction went on for at least two years after moving in. My best friend David Spain (who was born on Dec 25, poor boy!) and I, used to help the builders unload the Marston brick lorries, with layers of straw between the free stacked bricks. By the time I was 6, we were helping take roof tiles up ladders, hod's of bricks. I remember that I could lift 4 at a time, horizontally, unloading the lorries. I can still feel the soreness of those raspy things, and feel the straw getting into my eyes. These men were our baby sitters if our mothers had to go into Watford or London. Giant tea pots, hot tea, lots of Irish accents, and some strong language. But we all had a great time. Imagine anything like that now.... I feel blessed to have experienced life with these true characters. Went to the old Radlett Prep from 56-59 when Mr Bishop was the HM. Then onto Habs in Mill Hill, until my dad uprooted us to Nottingham in 1960. Booooo! Walked to RP and walked to the station from the house everyday. No fear of attacks or safety issues. What a great time it was. I remember the old manor house being demolished up on William's Way, shortly after we got there. It was empty for years, but we played in and around it for a few weeks until they bulldozed it. Must have been splendid in it's hey day. Still see the cornfields, on the other side of it. Made friends with some American's based in Ruislip, who had kids our age and a little older. Spent the summer of 1957/58/59 at Aldenham Lodge, in the swimming pool. Lots of chlorine. The changing rooms were downstairs behind the deep end and the diving board. The place was packed. The big house behind, with it's lawns and grand architecture, the restaurant and lounges opening up onto the pool area, with a grass area between. Walked home of course. No more than 10-15 minutes. Could see the chimney stack of Shenley off in the distance. We were told that it was a mental hospital, and of course, were terrified! The warren was still full of rabbits back then too. But happy memories. Watling Street, Sainsbury's, our bank became Nat West, the station and the steam trains. We'd stand on the bridge by Theobald Street and get right over the smoke stacks, as they puffed their way beneath us, next to the babbling brook, where we would see tadpoles and lizards. Saunders had an Austin dealership on the corner of Theobald and Watling St. I can still see the brand new Austin Somerset's sitting there, in their glorious two tone paint! The church opposite always had a great Christmas Carol service and nativity play. Went through whooping cough and pneumonia which almost killed me, having picked it up at RP. I remember the Stacy's next door, Clair and her sis 3 houses down on the corner, the Hurst's up the street a little. Mrs H wore bright red stiletto's all the time, scared the heck out of me, and then Spain's further up on the right, plus at least six or seven more, right there on Craigwell, whose names I have sadly misplaced in the annals of time. The Wood's across the street were a London stockbroker family. Then there was the sad case of the Barnes family who lived over on the top end of Newberries Ave, near Williams Way, across from those corn fields. Poor Mr Barnes was killed in a car crash sometime 1957-59. Cannot remember the date, but my parents told me, and I have never forgotten this. He left a wife and two children. The son was about my age. I was taken to the toy shop every Saturday morning to buy one matchbox toy. It was a fantastic place for a 6 year old. Right across the street from the timber and hardware merchant. The timber store and warehouse went up in a huge fire one summer Saturday afternoon. Heard all the commotion and saw the smoke. My other best friend, David Whitton, lived in Cannon's Close and was at RP with me. We met up again 5 years after I left Radlett, down in Devon, at Allhallows School, the gulag on the cliffs, just outside of Lyme Regis. Poor David died at 44 in 1996, from a heart attack. But the Guardian posted an obit on him. He was into charity work and getting things done for the handicapped. Always was a go getter, even at Radlett. His dad worked for De Havilland. David was a lifelong diabetic, I remember him using an enormous glass and steel syringe set up to give himself insulin, poor chap. How ironic that I too developed this same dreadful disease in 1985. I was working in London in the mid to late 70's, and almost took a job with the Cat dealer, based near St Albans. Went up, looked around, and of course checked out Radlett and my old hunting ground. Our house was so small, I cannot believe we ever lived there, and other changes had happened in the 18 years that had passed, but RP was still in it's original location then, and I checked it out. To my joy, nothing much had changed. The playground was the same, as were most of the buildings. I can smell the classrooms even now. We were in afternoon session, when the teacher came in, and announced that Mike Hawthorne had been killed in a car crash. I was into racing even then, and was stunned by this. Even though I would eventually end up in that business, I never forgot that awful day. He was our hero. I later learned that after a lunch time session at a local pub, he and Rob Walker, of Johnnie Walker fame, and F1 entrant, were "playing" on the Guildford bypass on a wet road. Mike lost control of his MK 1 Jag, and hit a tree. No seat belt on of course. Also at RP with me, was a boy named Murphy, whose father was a senior test pilot at Handley Page, down the road. Flying those big white HP Victors in and out of Radlett Aerodrome. We would either drive by in the car, on the way to St Albans or pass it on the train. A wonderful site for small boys. Mr Murphy apparently put a Victor into a barn somewhere, we were told, during a forced landing. he was fine, but the barn did not fare too well, neither did the Victor. But this was why he was the test pilot I suppose ! So I apologize for the rant. It all started coming back to me, when I found this site. As I sit here, in Charlotte, NC, after 29 years of living in the Colonies, I am in reflective mood tonight. To close, my weather memory of Radlett, was a huge monster of a thunderstorm that blew in and stayed, for what seemed hours. Lightning of all colors, flashing across the sky. I think it was called the biggest storm of the decade, or something along those lines. We were so frightened that our parents brought us downstairs, and we looked at the lightning and listened to Beethoven, on dad's new radiogram! I love Radlett. Wish I could afford to live there again. I think our little house, that dad paid 4000 pounds for, is right around 400,000 now, or more ! This is a wonderful web site. Now I must explore it some more.

#242156

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Watford from, 1940, thro.to 1975, First in Local Board Rd, lower high st. Then Second Ave, & Fourth ave in Garston.
It does not matter where I have lived since, which is all over the world!! Nothing measures up to Watford,
Just one small comment, there was never an abattoir in Vicarage Rd. it was in fact at the back side of StMarys church, in fact there was a pedestrian entrance down a spiral stair case by the
Public toilets,
If anybody would like to pick my brains I
Would be more than happy to help!
Ralph Fisher
I lived in Newberries Avenue at No 26 from early 1956 until 1965 when we moved to a larger place in Radlett Park Road. There were 5 of us children and we were positioned right on the crossroads with Craigwell Avenue. Some of the names you mention begin to sound familiar and especially the Hursts, who lived directly opposite us. Mr Hurst was very Germanic and stern and I remember my elder brother Bob and his teenage friends deliberately goading him with insolence as they played ball in the road outside our houses. Mr Hurst thought they were lowering the tone of the neighbourhood and my mum was mortified!
We all went to the Infant School in Cobden Hill and then away to a variety of Catholic schools in St Albans and Borehamwood while Bob went to Watford Grammar.
It was a lovely place to grow up in with the trains and the shops and the open fields and streams so accessible and , for us, freedom to explore without adults. We had our dens at the bottom of Craigwell Avenue where it bordered Theobald Street and had some right royal battles down there!
We're now thinking about a trip down memory lane for we siblings, although I'm sure there will be some shocks and disappointments after a gap of 25 + years since my last visit.
Kate Walkden
I lived at 21 Williams Way from late 1965 to about 1973. Started off at Cobden Hill Primary then P1 at Radlett Prep where the likes of Mr. Bishop was Headmaster and Geoff Pullen my form master and if memory serves me correct Geography teacher, I also remember Mr. Rundle, Mrs. Cordingley and latterly the new headmaster Mrs. Smith.
The classes were by today's standards no more than outside sheds but at that age who cares. We even had our own outdoor swimming pool, I remember having to dive in at the deep end and open my eyes. The water was so full of green algae it was almost a hallucinogenic green experience.
From RP it was to St.Columbas in St Albans where I left in 2nd year.
It was happy times, we used to play in the grounds of Mr Roses, fishing for carp in the lake and once going for a ride on one of his model steam trains.
After an absence of 45 years I drove through Radlett last year, my old house had been demolished, it had just featured in a Ch4 programme called The house that the 50s built and RP was no longer there.
I was born in 1951 and we lived in Radlett (Aldenham Avenue) from 1954 until my parents moved to Northamptonshire in 1973. My wife and I lived in one of the large Edwardian semis in Radlett Park Road from 1984 to 1987 before moving to Sussex - I realised you can't go back!

I have an elder sister and a younger brother and we were all at Cobden Hill, then Radlett Prep. In 1962 I went on to Watford Grammar, my brother went to St Allban's Grammar, then Habs for the 6th form, my sister to St Alban's Grammar. I remember the name David Spain, a sandy haired boy, and I remember Rob Walkden, a few years ahead of me at Watford, and Philip (Flop) Moray. And of course Tug Tug (Mr Pullen) and Grimey, Mr Grimes, and Miss Rose and the railway in their garden in St Albans. Also "Amo, amass, I love a lass, her name is Mrs Bishop" from Latin lessons.

When we moved back to Radlett the people in Coles, the electricians, realised on sight that our boys were my children - I was not there, but the place has changed enormously and not in many respects for the good - but the train journey into the City was certainly better than from Sussex!

David Rabagliati
Thanks to everyone for responding. Radlett was such a different place when I was there, and in 1978, while working in London, I had the opportunity to spend a couple of hours there. looking at what was our house, it seemed so small. Went up to RP and at that time, it really had not changed much. Aldenham Lodge ws now buried under some hideous high rise block of flats. A shame there are no time warps we could jump on and actually re live these times but in our adult forms : )
I lived there in the late fifties and early sixties. I went back four years ago and stayed at the Red Lion. It was wonderful. Not a lot had changed. The Rec and spinny were still there. I played there a lot. The play ground was modernized but basically the same. Gills Hill and other street were much the same. I lived in the flats in Scrubbitts Square, they are gone but the name is the same. They were having their annual fair in the rec. I got to talk to the Historical Society and they were so interested that I had lived there so long ago and in the old flats. It was a wonderful day that I will never forget. I live in Canada but I hope I hope I can go again one day.