A Memory of Radlett.

My family lived in Goodyers Ave. Dad had #65 built in 1960/61 for around £13k by the next door neighbour who sold us the plot.
Best mates were Antony Draper [Oakridge Ave], Chris Francis [Craighall Ave],Caroline West [Links Drive] Charlie Thompson [Watling St] and Andrew Brodie [Williams Way]. I've lost touch with all except Charlie and his sister Ruth, and nowadays are now almost family and good friends.

I went to Colney St Primary School [Mrs Meggat] and then Radlett Prep. School [Geoff Pullen, Mr Grimes, Miss Lee and the Bishops]. Along with other felons,I made a small fire under our wooden school building, for which we all received the Cane from Mr Bishop, entirely justified.
Radlett Prep: Mr Pullen read out the register every morning and it went as follows: Ashworth, Backie, Barry,Birch,Brice,Corble,Draper,Francis,Freiglos,Hoyle,Kisby,March,Minnis,Morris,Neale,Peart,Pike, Pine, Shepard R, Shepard S, Simon, Westlake, Williams J, Williams R.
The Hoyle named above is David, current[2023] Dean of Westminster. We had contact some 12 years ago.
After RPS I went to St Columbas in St Albans.

My intro to work was firstly milk-rounds, earning half-a-crown, and then at WH Smiths with Mr and Mrs Bell [Eddie and Betty] doing paper rounds. I then worked in the shop on the tills [with Nigel Goodman] during the school holidays. Mr Bell was a formidable boss.

Charlie Thompsons' Dad, Bryan was a stalwart of the Cricket Club and often served us a pint which we had to drink out of sight under the pavilion!

I attended Confirmation classes with Andrew Daynes at Christchurch followed by the real deal conducted by the Archbishop Robert Runcie, and also became a bell ringer during this time [75ish].

Loved Radlett and still drive through occasionally. Edited and added May 2023.