My Years In Radlett

A Memory of Radlett.

I lived at 33 Craigweil Ave from the 1955 to 1973 when I moved to Canada. Best friends were Jonathan Matthews who lived next door and Chris Allum who lived around the block on Newberries Ave. I went to Fair Field School at the corner of Watford Road and New Road, then St Columba's College in St Albans. Does anyone remember the big old estate at the corner of The Ave and Shenley Hill, owned by Mr Rose (of Roses Lime Juice)? A number of us used to hang out with the gardener (Mr Wanacott), never new his first name. He would take us into the estate via a tunnel that ran under 'The Ave' to see the amazing steam trains that Mr Rose built to ride on around the estate. I wonder what happened to those? The track wound around the estate and the lake and there was a shed where he kept all the locomotives. It was such an amazing garden, quite magical, and a real shame it was re-developed. Radlett was a great place to grow up. I used to go tobogganing on the golf course and remember being chased off on many an occasion. I delivered papers for WH Smiths on the weekends and was a member of the Tennis club. The Village was a great place to grow up and I still miss it today. John Knowles.

#240119

Comments & Feedback

I used to live at 39 and knew your sister Lynda. Yes I also remember old Wanacott and Rose's estate. It has all changed and the estate is now full of very exclusive houses. I moved away in the early 70s and went to live and work near San Fransisco.

I agree, Radlett was a very pleasant place to grow up and enjoy life. Seems so very long ago. My brother just recently moved back from Geneva to St.Albans so I saw Radlett again when I was visiting him before Christmas. My son also lives nearby in Harpenden where I have just bought a couple of new appartments.

I retired on my 40th birthday and moved from California to the south of France where I have now lived for over 30 years. Californian climate without Americans, could be paradise? As a hobby I now product rock music and was thinking about Lynda and her husband just the other day, how are they?