Another School 1959 63

A Memory of Ramsbury.

I went to school in Ramsbury from about 1959/1961, I remember the head teacher being a Mr Eastoe, I liked Ramsbury because we all used to gather at the river to go swimmimg, we used to buy an inner tube of a car at the local garage for 6 pence (old money of course).  I'm sure half of everybody who went to the river couldn't swim, but it was fun. We lived in Axford about 2 or 3 miles away towards Marlborough, our house was at the start of the village, it hasn't changed much. I went back to this area about 10 years ago, I used to live next door to the Kirby family.  I also remember the Kings, Williams, Pontins and Mowlem familys.  I finished my time at Ramsbury school in 1961 when I was 11 and then went to school in Marlborough, the army camp up on the hill, which I believe is now a golf course.  It was very cold in winter up there at school and I remember where we got changed for PE was the old hangers for the airplanes. I stayed at Marlborough school till 1963 when we left and went to live in Iver Heath and also another school. Does any one know if there any photographs of The Old School on the hill?  My name at school was Sally Stapleton and my brother Robin also went to Marlborough school.