Good Times

A Memory of Ramsbury.

My grandmother and grandfather lived in Oxford Street, and I remember how my mother would bring me to see and stay with them from time to time, I even remember going to the village school on one visit, I think I was about 8 or 9 yrs old, the year was about 1936.
I'm 85yrs old now and live in Australia, but often take a walk down to the tree on a Thursday to buy a lardycake, or across the road to the bakers for bread, he would make me a small loaf just for me, I have very fond memories of Ramsbury and often still picture it in my mind's eye.
My grandfolks' name was Cook, my mother's maiden name was Elizebeth Cook. She married my father Fredrick Williams from Hungerford.