Sentimental Journey April2011

A Memory of Raughton Head.

I finally fullfilled a lifetime dream to visit Raughton Head, in particular the church where I was baptised in in September 1944 ie All Saints' Church. During the blitz of the Second World War my father decided things were getting a bit dangerous and decided that my mother and her sister should evacuate to Carlisle. We stayed for about 6 weeks in a place simply called 'the cottages' according to a postcard sent to my aunt from my uncle. I believe that this place is now called Farm Cottage having now been converted to one large cottage. Having never been further north than Liverpool in 1966 it was a most enlightening experience to see the beautifull countryside. I also visited Gretna Green and of course paid my respects at Lockerbie. My thanks to Steve Carter, the current Vicar of All Saints, who very kindly helped me to comfirm my baptism and his hospitality at our meeting.