Good Old Days

A Memory of Rawmarsh.

Rawmarsh Baths every Saturday and Sunday morning - great times with great friends. Saturday afternoons at Baths Hall dance for young 'uns. Later in life, Saturday night dances and some of the top stars and groups of the sixties. Can remember the New Vaudeville band. Worked at every paper shop in Rawmarsh, best paper shop was in the city, close by Victoria Park. Had friends on Pottery Street. I lived on Barbers Avenue, across from the cricket club - a ball through our front window was a regular occurence, but promptly replaced after the cricket match. My father never seemed to mind but I suppose it was his club, and where he went for a drink. Horace Murphin rode his bike up from Parkgate via Barbers Avenue, after hard days bookmaking. We would shout to him, and if he had done well he threw a few coins to us, tanners thruppeny bits and copper. It was a lot of money in those days. Can anyone remember Old Mans Hut,which was at the start to Haugh Road and before Rawmarsh Baths? You could catch Burrows bus to Greasborough.