Ready Token

A Memory of Ready Token.

I have livid in ReadyToken for the last 62 years I was born in Bibury in Arlington corner and the family moved to Field Farm then we moved to The Catherine Wheel were my Grand father was the proprietor. My parents ran the Pub during the 1945 war and we all moved to Ready Token in1951 as my father had bought and built a house at Furzey Barn Farm. At that time there was only 4 houses there. Sir Richard Lakin was living in Ready Token House , his gardener in one cottage and the Housekeeper in another and we in the newly built house. After I married I built another house Streetway House which has now been pulled down and another very large house is under construction. As my son had built a house in the farm buildings we renamed our house Akeman House after the Roman road that runs by.