Post Office And Local People

A Memory of Red Row.

My husband was stationed at RAF Acklington. I used to collect my marriage allowance at the post office. I recall a VERY cold day waiting for a bus. I had just returned from the heat of the Far East and was unaware how near the North Sea we were. My small child and I stood waiting for a bus back home, From one of the cottages came a jolly woman who said "Wye eye pet you and tha bairn'll freeze to dearth. Thas na bus na fora good hour. Come in and have warm drink while I watch out fa the bus for us". We had hot buttered toast and a welcome cup of tea, and my son had hot Ribena. I have never forgotten that hospitality. That little bairn now works for the TV and travels extensively. His favourite place is NORTHUMBERLAND.
Red Row has a special place in my heart and I'm an old woman now, with lots of lovely memories.
I hope someome could let me have an old photo of the Post Office and adjacent shops and the cottages across the road where my heart still lives.