1970s To Present Memories

A Memory of Red Wharf Bay.

I have many happy childhood memories of this lovely place - we had a caravan around the corner in Lligwy Bay (nr Benllech) for over 10 years and this was one of the best beaches around.  I remember walking from Llligwy around the headland where you could see this place, and trips in the car to this bay where we pitched our windbreaker and had a picnic on the beach, whilst building sand castles of course - fantastic.  Also some really interesting neolithical sites nearby and ruins, plus the tales of the various shipwrecks around that coast.  Loads for a small child to take in and a very mystical place, lots of adventures.   You can see the remnants of a wreck still in the water off the cliffs near Molfre.  I returned to the bay recently and had lunch at the Ship Inn, brill place and great food - but, not changed a bit.  Like stepping back in time apart from a new block of town houses on the sea front (one of which was for sale for alot of money indeed) we reminded ourselves how beatiful and tranquil this place was, all the more poignant since we took our own little 2yr old boy there on his first beach holiday to experience the bucket and spade memories that I had enjoyed as a child.  Priceless!  I'm very glad it's not changed much - would be a shame if any part of this coast got over-developed as that would take away its beauty, but I still ponder what might have been had we kept that caravan!