Woolies

A Memory of Redditch.

I loved working at Woolies, I was on the sweet counter. Sometimes we would swap some choc for a few biscuits..naughty but nice. Mr Lee was the manager, bit of a tarter at times, but I liked him. I remember stock-taking as I almost missed my bus home to Studley a few times. We used to take these baskets on wheels up in the lift to get stock. Good job no health and safety then as we used to climb up the metal shelving to get things and throw them in the basket below, had many a laugh with that! The climb up the stairs to the canteen was phew! - you needed your cuppa then...they were the days. Love the old photo. my son-in-law will love the photo as he's into classic cars. I hope I have the correct year (1963)?