Woolworths.

A Memory of Redditch.

Biscuits, as such, was one of my departments. Biscuits, hardware and haberdashery, (what the hell is haberdashery), I can't even remember now, sewing and such like I think. I remember the broken biscuits, I used to take home bags of Wagon Wheels. I have not been back to Redditch since 1960 and have this terrible yearning to do so, but people who are familiar with the current Redditch have warned me against it, saying I would really be disappointed. I suppose they are right. Back in 1957 it was such a nice place. Tommy, previously Bryan Thomas, ex Abbeydale and Batchley estates.