Swimming With The Fish

A Memory of Redhill.

I would go swimming In this lower lake at Earlswood Common from about the age of 8 with a few friends. No adults were present or needed, we had all been taught how to take care of ourselves and help our friends. Even so, parts of the lake were about 8 feet deep in places so the rule was "stay in the shallows if you can't swim". We didn't take a towel just stripped off to our underpants and dived in and when we came out just waited for the wind and sun to dry us off. In the big freeze up of '63 we used have slides of about 50 metres on this Lake!!

#235911

Comments & Feedback

I also recall the 'Big Freeze' of 1963 when the ice on the lakes was reported to be 18 inches thick by the beginning of March. I seem to remember that a picture appeared in a local newspaper of a car parked on the ice in the middle of the lower lake! In common with many of my contemporaries I learned to ice skate on Earlswood lower pond during that memorable winter.