Ii. Fore & Aft

A Memory of Redruth.

STEPHEN and ELIZABETH JELBERT (neé GILBERT) BAWDEN were the parents of:

Stephen b. 6 April 1812, ch 25 Apr 1812/1813? in Redruth, m. Mary Terrill in Church of Redruth, emigrated to US
Harriet ch 5 March 1815 emigrated to US;
Edwin/Edward ch 30 Mar 1817, married Elizabeth Jane KITTO from Redruth, emigrated to US;
John ch 18 April 1819, emigrated to AU;
Henry ch 1 April 1821, married Josepha MATTHEW(S), d 4 June 1870, carpenter in Moonta, AU,
Elizabeth ch 15 March 1823 m. Michael MACCOOEY b 1827 from Newry, Down, Ireland, linen salesman (1861 census McCovey). They lived and died in Redruth; Caroline ch 5 October 1825 - 18 Feb 1912 of cardiac degeneration and hepatic colic, m. Thos VIVIAN, stone mason from Devon.

Elizabeth Jelbert [GILBERT] was born 18 June 1791 in Redruth, married Stephen Bawden, son of Stephen and Lucretia Matthew(s) Bawden. Elizabeth was the dtr of Richard Gilbert, Illogan, and Elizabeth REYNOLDS also born in Redruth.

Elizabeth G. Bawden died 2 April 1851. Stephen and the family were victuallers of the Redruth Inn on East End Fore St. until his later years. As a widower, Stephen lived with dtr Elizabeth who was his executrix.