Happy Memories Of Rhes Y Cae

A Memory of Rhes-y-Cae.

My mum's best friend's father owned a cottage - Bryn Siriol- near Rhes-Y-Cae in the 1950s and 60s and some of my happiest childhood memories are of our annual holidays there. I remember going down to the farm (Black Lion Farm) in the village to get milk and water (no running water in Bryn Siriol!) from Mrs Reece. She had 2 sons - Peter and Tom. I think Tom may still be living in Rhes-Y-Cae. I remember shopping in the village stores and walking over the mountain from Bryn Siriol to the post office at Halkyn. The big event of the week for me was getting the little Crosville bus to go to Mold! My maiden name then was Lyness and I grew up in Wallasey but live in Lancaster now. I have such fond memories of Rhes-Y-Cae but I expect it's changed a great deal over the years!