Fontigary Caravan Site

A Memory of Rhoose.

I remember visiting Fontigary Bay Caravan Site with my family during the late 50s and early 60s. The caravans used to cost about £3 a week to hire. They didn't have toilets, of course, and we had to use the site's communal shower/toilet block. I can remember my dad lighting the gas mantles each evening. The beach was reached via steps - quite a few steps, if my memory serves me correctly - and the bottom steps were always slippery with green slime. I used to be a bit scared of the cliffs, because I thought they might fall at any moment. My brother once found a fossil of a sea urchin in a pebble. They used to serve delicious milkshakes in the restaurant. There was also a fish and chip shop near the entrance to the site, by the railway bridge. Wonderful memories.