Resident

A Memory of Rhoose.

I lived at the camp with my family around 1958. I was then put into a children's homes in Swansea. My mother moved to London and divorced my father. I had virtually no contact with her after this until approx year 2000. She told me that the "Captain" at the camp was not very nice and used to pick at her - so she moved us all out. Any more info available about this place at that time would be appreciated. I was about 3 years old. My mother's name was Cristabel. There were about 5 or 6 of us staying there. I myself have no bad memories of this camp, I could read before I went to primary school.

#233410

Hi Stephen
I too remember Rhoose Camp it was a horrible frightening place at times, I was 14 years at the time and attended the girls School in Barry. I went there with my mother ,brother and sister, we went there because we were homeless, we were sent there through
social services; the Camp was run by an ex policeman Mr Hughes who was a horrible/cruel man, his wife was a lovely lady, but was ruled by her husband. We eventually left that place and moved to Cardiff.
Hi are there any photos of the camp around 1964 think my mother went there but not sure if she want there with my father or if she had a child xx
Hi Sharon,
There are no photos of the camp other than in peoples private collections? Your father would only been allowed in the camp on visiting day (Saturday, I think) as it was only for women and children up to a certain age. I was nearly sent directly into care because I was 11?
Hi I was at the camp around about 1958 with my 2 sisters and my mother in till she left us there I also remember Mr Hughes he give me a beating whith his belt it was dreadfully place to live I remember seeing a little girl falling off the cliff on the beach and that will stay with me for the rest of my life we was moved to Cardiff then Glenn side the home was called Ray palmer