Rhuddlan Railway Station

A Memory of Rhuddlan.

In November 1880 my grandfather then aged 16 years was Apprentice Booking Clerk at Rhuddlan Station. There was only one other member of staff that being the Station Master.

After four months training he was sent to Bangor Station still as an Apprentice. In March 1883 he went to Colwyn Bay Station to train on Goods and Parcels. In November 1886 he was appointed Booking Clerk at Llandudno Station.

My father never knew why the family moved from Deganwy Station House in July 1897 to the Manchester area but his father had been dismissed as a 'Defaulter'. Later that year in the November the Station Master resigned. Did my grandfather take the blame for some possible wrongdoing of the Station Master - we shall never know. It was a sad day as my grandfathers salary at that time was £100 a year, a superb wage for that time.

What of history! Had the dismissal never taken place my father would never have met my mother and thus no me . . . So the interest of Rhuddlan and the Railway Station intrigues me!