The Quadrant

A Memory of Richmond.

I used to live in Niton Road, Richmond and used to catch the bus at the top of the Gas Works bridge and get off at the Quadrant, from when I worked 1961-1967 until I married and moved to Kent late 1967. I worked at a couple of places in Richmond Town, the last being a baby shop, Selby's which was just around the corner from the Quadrant, walking past the big fruit and veg shop on the corner and Selby's was opposite, near Woolworths store. The Quadrant was I think the hub of Richmond Town, most of the buses stopped there and was central to everything else.