Growing Up In Riddlesdown

A Memory of Riddlesdown.

It was such a surprise to see comments and pictures from Riddlesdown. I lived in Coombe Wood Hill, from 18mths old till I married in 1955. With my siblings I roamed on the Golf course and on the Downs for many a happy time. Went to Mr Halls, for Newspapers, sweets and ice cream, handing over our precious "coupons" during World War 11. Went sledding on the Downs in the winter. Rode our bikes all summer long, up to Sanderstead, on the Limpsfield Rd to Oxted Chalk Pits, down to Purley Fountain to meet with our friends. Attended Reedham Orphanage 1940-44, then St Annes College in Sanderstead. Loved taking the train to Croydon, London, or for a treat down to Eastbourne for the day. I loved growing up in Riddlesdown.