Riddlesdown Secondary School 1961 66

A Memory of Riddlesdown.

Mr Humphreys did indeed marry Miss Graham and he was the art teacher. Mr Mackay used to start every sentence with "ah zumm, boys and girls". I can also recall putting the RI teachers (Mr Hay) bike up on the roof of the office block once. Does anyone remember Mr Parker or Mrs Grimson?

#306700

Comments & Feedback

I remember Mrs Grimson. she was my english teacher and form tutor, she died a couple of years ago aged 102. Her daughter Gaye Ainger, yes she was married to Mr Ainger, had taught me at primary school. I loved Mr Hay. he was such a gentle man. he cried when he had to send a girl out of the class for the first time ever. MR Kitchener? Mr Morrell? he got down for inapproprietly touching kids in another school after he left Riddlesdown . and we all know what happened to Mr Peck
Mr Kitchener master caner !!!!