Ancestors

A Memory of Ripon.

Does anyone remember Ethel Marsden nee Storey and Herbert Storey who lived at 2 and 3 Whitehouses, Barefoot Street, Ripon before their homes were demolished to make way for the flats in the 1960s.
As a girl, Ethel Storey lived in Todds Court, Ripon, with her four siblings and parents, James and Louisa Storey, next door to the Bendelows and the Flowers. Ethel was my grandmother and I would love to know more. Does any one know anything about her husband Arthur Marsden and where he is buried?

#236382

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is Tanya Newsome,I live in Margaret River Western Australia. Herbert storey was my great grandad. His two grandsons live in leeds Paul (my dad) and uncle Steven. I don't know a great deal other than my great grandad had two brothers. His eldest brother was called Edward and his youngest was called Albert.
Would love to hear from you my email address is tanyanewsome@westnet.com.au.

Ps I have some old photos of Herbert and his brothers
Hi Tanya, I am interested in your comments as I think we have a great great grandad in common - that is, James Henry Storey .
I hope you get this message; I live in Wales, UK