Children's Home

A Memory of Riverhead.

There was another children's home in Hitchen Hatch Lane, Sevenoaks which I believe was called Hitchen Hatch House. I do remember calling there once, can't remember why. The Rock House home was in Chipstead Lane and I had a friend called Patsy who lived there in the 1950s when I was at Riverhead County Primary School. I also remember Under the Greenwood Tree as I took part in that particular production. There was a large tree in the middle of the playground probably disappeared under the replacement buildings there now. Under the Greenwood Tree was produced with the help of the newish headmaster, Mr Crowest (I can't remember his first name) I would dearly love to get in touch with him again.

#241659

Comments & Feedback

As a small child I remember going into Hitchen Hatch Childrens home. A really large house with a big tree on the front lawn and gardens at the rear, which were used to grow vegetables as quite a few children were homed there.
This house was situated in Sevenoaks, Kent.
It would be nice to hear from anybody who was in this house. No dates can be remembered by me exactly, only that I was born in Chatham in 1948.
There is a lady call Anne Knief who could possible help me with some history, but I can't get onto her website.
I would be grateful to hear from anyone who could point me in the right direction to get more information about the current status of the building and possibly an old photo or two, for memories sake.
Miss Adams (Vera May) a.k.a. Wendy
Mr. Crowest arrived at Riverhead (Amherst Primary) around 1956 after the retirement of Mr. Godly. He and Ron Acott improved the school well beyond expectations of the time. Ron Acott passed away around ten years back and Mr. Crowest moved to live in France and I doubt if he is alive. He was not in the best of health when I last met him at the wedding of one of Ron Acott's daughters in the early 1990's. I attended the school from 1955 to 1957 and remember them as two of the best years of my life.

As for Rock House, I walked by it every day on my way to and from school. I think all the children there went to Riverhead Primary. There could not have been too many of them.
How interesting. I remeber both Mr.Crowest and Mr.Acott (he used to ride a scooter! ). I also took part in the famous pageant.
Mr Crowest was a was a fabulous headmaster - kind and encouraging in equal measure.
I can remember standing around the piano after school with others while Mr Crowest played various modern tunes - I can remember we sang a selection from High Society -or we tried to !!
I've never forgotten him - he was absolutely wonderful.
God Bless Him!
Graham Tye
Mr Tye please may I ask if you are any relation to Valerie Tye and her family who lived in Riverhead in the 50'/early 60's ? I ask because my cousin who was then Valerie Waterfield was best friends with her.
Hello Ms Walton,
Yes, my sister was Valerie Tye and she was best friends with Valerie Waterfield who lived next door to us when we lived at 18 London Road, Riverhead.
Sadly, my wonderful sister passed away in 2015 - your message brought the memories flooding back! Many thanks, Graham Tye