Childhood Spent In Robertsbridge

A Memory of Robertsbridge.

Yes, you are well remembered in Robertsbridge; you lived the first time at 10 Bishops Lane, and your then neighbour was Mr and Mrs R Davis. They had three sons and one daughter; Richard, Maxine, Stephen, and Colin. Sadly, Mr Davis died in 1975, and Maxine died in 2000. Mrs Davis, known as Peggy, remarried in 1977 and still lives locally, her married name is Mrs Woodgate.
Her eldest son Richard has recently retired, and her youngest son Colin is married to a German girl and lives permanently in Germany. It is so nice to find your details on the internet. Perhaps you will be able to keep in touch. Regards and best wishes.

Peggy and Len Woodgate.

#240485

Comments & Feedback

I remember Maxine and was sorry to hear that she passed away in 2000. I brought my Australian husband to Robertsbridge and Salehurst to show him my lovely historical home. I miss Robertsbridge and England. He was amazed at the the ancient buildings as there is nothing to compare in Australia. Hope to visit again in the near future. My sister Gill now lives in Lincs but lived in the Black Forest, Germany for many years. Her son and family still live over there, so I get to visit that gorgeous part of the world too.