My Family

A Memory of Robertsbridge.

I was born in St Helens Hospital in 1957 to Eric and Phyliss Croucher. My dad owned the village Newsagent at the time and my grandfather Frederick Croucher and a Mr Fuller owned the grocery shop in the High St. Both my grandparents were involved with the parish church and different charity work. I have many fond memories of living in the village until my father decided that we were emigrating to Australia in 1967. Sadly my Dad passed away in Jan this year aged 82. A grand family man he was and luckily for his family, for the last 10 years had been writing down all his memories so his family history will never be forgotton. I still know of family and friends still living in the village. Lynda Clarke nee Croucher

#241121

Comments & Feedback

Hi Lynda, I remember your parents and the newsagents. I was born at Fernbank Nursing Home, Hastings right at the end of 1950. I think we lived in Northbridge St when I was a baby and then Bishops Lane. What part of Australia do you live in? I live in the beautiful Blue Mountains, NSW since 1989.
Hi Tricia,
I live in Penrith!!x