Drake Street

A Memory of Rochdale.

I was born in Rochdale in 1934. I attended Champness Hall Sunday School, 1940 -52, which was situated just below the Rochdale Observer offices (on the left of the photo). It was a large Methodist Central Hall with offices used by local people, a large auditorium used for concerts (eg Halle Orchestra) and public occasions (eg local speech days, visiting choirs etc). In the 1950s Drake Street was still home to a number of large shops (eg Co-op; Ivesons etc), but it began to decline in the 1960s, I think, with the building of new retail centres.  I gained a scholarship to Oxford University in 1952 from the local grammar school which was situated just off Drake Street.

#223595

It was interesting reading your post 'A memory of Rochdale"
When I first saw your feature I thought I recognised the name Stanley Rudman, and when I continued to read the article and read the part about the Champness Hall Sunday School my first reaction was confirmed because I was there at the same time.
It would be interesting to compare "notes" at some point if you would like to contact me on 'leejones4613@yahoo.co.uk"
James Jones