Rodney Stoke Inn

A Memory of Rodney Stoke.

My great-grandfather, Silvester Hale, ran the Inn from about 1880 until he died in 1911.  One of his sons, my great-uncle Reginald, was lost on the Titanic.  His body was recovered and I still have a shilling piece which was found in his pocket.
I have many fond memories of holidays in Rodney Stoke from 1949 until 1976. My parents and myself used to stay with Charlie and Queenie Fear at Rosedene in Scaddens Lane.  Just left of centre in the picture is the Post Office which was run by Mrs Rhodda during the 1950s. The left turn by the Post Office took you up Scaddens Lane.  The right turn opposite the Post Office took you down Stoke Street.  My great-uncle George owned Hollybrook farm on the right and my great -uncle Howard owned Etcombe Farm on the left.  Some of the bench ends in Rodney Stoke church were carved by my great-uncles.
Rodney Hale  Crediton  Devon