Hop Picking

A Memory of Rolvenden.

My memories of Rolvenden will never be forgotten. I was eight years old, we lived in Brighton on the south coast, but every year our families would go hop picking at Little Holden farm. The farm was owned by Mr/Mrs Hilder - they had three children Roger, John and Mary.
At eight years old this was adventure with a capital A. On a saturday we would go to the village, stop at the fish and chip shop and eat the food in the grounds of the Bull public house while the grown ups were inside downing a pint or two. I remember Mr Terry, he owned the butchers opposite the pub and about 150 yds up the road was a hardware shop like ARKWRIGHTS of 4 candles fame.
I went to that farm picking hops every year with now my own children who experienced the same adventures, it all sadly ended when the machines took over, about 1965. It was always nice to see the hop pickers from the East End of London who all loved ROLVENDEN thats for sure, p.s. I enjoyed the photos of Rolvenden

Royston
Brighton.

#236817

Comments & Feedback

hello I have just joined this website and saw your comment about hop picking at Little Holden Farm Rolvenden. My family went hop picking there for years. I went with my nan and aunt when I was very young (am now 63) and I loved it! My nan was lily cook and at first she had a wooden hut and my aunt Rose had a brick hut. I have good memories of that time. Little Halden Farm is now a "glamping" site with Yurts etc. My family still went down there when the machines came in! You must have known them.
Dear linda
I do you remember my mum and dad Eileen and John, we had two huts as there were 7 of us , my aunty lilly and uncle Fred also helped hopping to x
Hi linda,
im sure your aunt Rose was in the hut next to ours, next to them was Tom and Queenie.
my brother married john hilders daughter rachel so the farm is still in the family. X
As very young Rolvenden boys Rod and Billy, we would always look forward to Hop Picking and the arrival of the Pickers. I have some wonderful memories of those days. I recall Aunt Lill and husband Bill, who's tin hut was named Bills Windy Corner. Molly Siggins from Bow Common Lane, Brenda Holland from Western Green Dagenham. I think that I may Remember Roy Page - I wonder if he was the Roy who lived in one of the concrete dwellings with his mum. He had an air rifle which had a makers name of Telley on the wood work - He and I would go down to the stream which ran through the Hop Gardens, and shoot rats.
Wonderful days and memories - Where did they all go!!!
Rod.