Romford Market

A Memory of Romford.

My grandad, used to take me to Romford Market as a young child, to see the cattle and sheep in the pens ready for auction, exactly where the market stalls are held now. We used to go in a cafe for a cup of tea and a cake. The cafe is still there today but is now up in the new building in what was the old arcade, they have photos on the wall of how Romford was. I now live in Frinton-on- Sea, but still travel into Romford every couple of mounths, love to mooch around the market. I have spent many times in Old Church Hospital as a patient, it's gone now, replaced with Queens. I have been ice skating at the rink when it first opened, can't rememmber when that was.

#236215

Comments & Feedback

Hi Norma, I lived in Romford North Street 1935 to 1945, Had an aunt who ran an egg stall in the market arcade during the war years, when eggs were very much rationed, I used to help pack the eggs to earn some pocket money..