Rush Green Romford

A Memory of Romford.

Hi, I'm an ex Romford lad, I lived in 61 Douglas Road from 1942-1958. When I left school in 1950 I started work in the London Co-op in Park Lane as an errand boy. I bought my first bicycle from Sisselys in Rush Green, it was a Sunbeam, I had that for a good many years and went out weekends on it. I did a couple of trips to Heathrow Airport (London Airport) in those days, with a mate. After doing my National Service in the army I sold my Sunbeam and bought an NSU Quickly. Seeing the photo of Sisselys in Rush Green bought back that memory, a long time ago now.

#308210

Comments & Feedback

My grand mother worked at this time in the co op her name was phylis laverack although she may have used the name mcdonald or elwood
Hi Chris, I do not remember your grandmother at Park Lane Co-op, I left in 1956 and went to work as a milkman on Hitchmans in Elm Park.
I lived in Horace Avenue, and went to Rush Green Primary school. My name was Alma Finn. My favourite teacher was Mr Benfield. My brother had a part time job at Hardings the greengrocery. My first bike was from Sisley Raleigh Trent’s Sport. At the age of 12 I had a part time job at Marlene’s Hair Stylist.