A Memory of Romford.

I am told that once upon a time buses ran through Romford Market towards Gidea Park. Apparently I was happily standing in the queue with my mother and newly-born sister in a pram waiting for a 174. I held tight to Mum's coat so as not to lose her. Imagine my surprise to find that the coat in question belonged to a stranger, and my mother and sister had boarded the bus and were moving away! Luckily the kindly lady looked after me until my poor flustered mother and sister returned. Thank you, kindly lady.
Louise Hands-Heathfield (now living in Bournemouth).

#226155

Comments & Feedback

The buses did indeed run through the market, the 174, 86, And the green line bus no. 721 I think. You could also get the 2A which took you to Southend, seemed to take forever especially when you were a small child and very excited about your first glimpse of the sea since the year before. You could also get the little brown city bus from the market which took you to Wickford and Shotgate where my Grandparents lived.
I worked at Romford telephone exchange in south st next to Ind coop brewery now Sainsburys, in 40s and 50s. Would get the 175 to Collier Row via north st. Always a strong smell in exchange when they were brewing the hops.