Memories Of My Time In Romiley

A Memory of Romiley.

Hi, we moved to Romiley in 1960. We lived first at 41 Green Lane, houses long since gone, but the large wall that was at the side of the house is still there. We had family living in the same row as our house, unable to remember their house numbers but Uncle Noel & Auntie Barbara Ireton & Auntie Barbara's sister Auntie Doreen & Uncle Fred, Susan & Steven Lawton, Uncle Noel, Auntie Doreen & Uncle Fred have all since died.
We left there around 1961 & moved to Ridge Close, Romiley, on the Cherry Tree Estate. Noel & Barbara moved to Kinder Grove, Doreen & Fred & children moved to Greenway, Noel's Parents & my Dad's aunt & uncle lived on Waterloo Road, Noel's brother, John ( who later had a garage off Bents Lane, Bredbury (Ireton Motors) lived on Alamein Drive.
John & Noel Ireton's father John Ireton was also something to do with St. Chads Church. They also once lived in the "Old School House" on Guywood Lane.
John Ireton Senior's wife was Harriet Ireton.
I would love to hear from anyone who may remember anyone I have mentioned here.
When I first started School I started at St. Mary's R.C. Primary School, Marple Bridge. That was 1962. About 1964, a couple of the classes (unable to remember how many now) went to the council offices in Compstall for about 12 months, I think it was due to over crowding at the main School.
There was a new Catholic Primary School built in 1965 in Romiley St. Christophers, I would have attended there when it opened but we moved out of Romiley so I went to a different School.
I remember the Savoy as a Bingo Hall, my parents took me there (children were allowed in in them days). I remember a chocolate bar the Savoy sold (never saw it anywhere else) it was called "A Duet". It had a base of Chocolate, then caramel, then marshmallow & then covered in chocolate, there were 2 pieces in the wrapping hence "Duet", I wonder if anyone else remembers this chocolate bar.
I remember the shops opposite "The Cherry Tree pub" (no longer there) they were raised up on one end, a newsagents the other end, a chemist, I remember a greengrocers but unable to remember what else. Also the Co-op on the other corner - was there a co-op butchers behind the Co-op?.
On the main Road (Compstall Rd) was our doctor's Dr Boardman & his partner Dr Owen. The dentist was across the road, I can remember going to them both. The dentist is still there but I think the doctors surgery is now a private house.
I can remember going to Redwood with other children in the summer holidays.
I have quite a lot of memories of my time in Romiley, I would love to hear from other people with similar memories
Rosemary

#237535

Hello Rosemary

My name is Alan Smith. My mother still lives on Windsor Grove in the house that myself and my sister Pamela grew up in. All the names you mentioned are familiar to me especially Steven and Susan Lawton who were in my age group and we attended school at roughly the same time. I went to Romiley Primary until Cherry Tree Primary was opened in c1964 (Cherry Tree is now a nursing home and the local schools have had their overcrowding returned to them!).

My mother knew the Iretons far better than I did. I will mention them to her when I see her next week (myself and my wife now live in Sandbach having spent years in Liverpool, London and Ipswich with work). Am I right in thinking that Susan and Steven have died?

I think that the shop opposite the Cherry Tree you missed was Aspinalls the Bakers. They did wonderful Vanilla slices and attracted ladies who liked to chat. Next to the Co-op was a Butchers that was sandwiched by another Greengrocers. After the Co-op Butchers closed the Chemist became an independent Butchers.

My mother took us to the Savoy many times. I will ask my sister if she remembers Duets,

Regards
Hello,
I lived on Kinder Grove, next door but one to Noel & Barbara. Noel had a serious spinal injury at work and became paraplegic, he died a few years later - circa 1976.
I remember your name, if you went to Bredbury Comp?
I remember so many others too and often wonder what’s happened to them.
Hi Suzanne
Thank you for your message
I didn't go to Bradbury Comp. We left Romley in 1965 but did visit Noel and Barbara, I am still in touch with Barbara and Debbie. Noel had his accident in 1970 and he died June 1981 we attended his funeral I was heavily pregnant with my son at the time.
I have a lot of happy memories of my time in Romiley