Just Found

A Memory of Rossett.

I was born there in Aug 1947 and it would appear, like many others, to unwed mums and therefore adopted out. For most of my life I had only an abreviated copy of my birth certificate which came via the orpanage in Liverpool. Given that most of my adopted family were from Liverpool and Lancashire it was always my assumption I was born there. A few years ago my wife tracked down my birth mother in Leicester of all places, who still lived fairly close to the address given on birth records. And while it was an interesting meeting and answered a few questions it wasn't until my adopted mother passed away a few years ago that my original birth certificate came to light. As was the case in those days, everything was written in blue ink in long hand and quite difficult to decypher, but much investigation on and off has led me here. I would be interested to hear from anyone else who has memories of the place, whether born or worked there within that late 40's period. Also whether its still there or when it closed
cheers Roger W. Coates