Summer Holidays In The 50's And 60's

A Memory of Rothesay.

My Mother's family all came from Rothesay, but our Family had moved from Port Bannatyne to Glasgow. But every summer we returned to my Granny's place at 3 Logie Place off of High Street, for our annual vacation. Even as young kids we would roam freely, down to the pier for a bit of fishing, or down to childrens corner for a swim, our out in a rowing boat to brave the waves from the steamers, up to the meadows for football or tennis. Happy days.

#308791

Comments & Feedback

I had my first holiday as married woman in rothsay i went with my mother in law & two kids my youngest through house keys into water from his stroller thank god my hubby had a 2nd set this was over fifty years ago but still one of my happiest holidays ever, Ive lived in canada over 50 years I hope one days to go back