Memories Of Rothwell

A Memory of Rothwell.

I was born in Rothwell and am a true Rodillian. My birth certificate shows the registration district as Lower Agbrigg, and I was christened at Woodlesford church. I can trace my father's family tree in Oulton back to 1759. My family, going back to that time, were miners either in Rothwell or Oulton. I can remember the pit ponies and have photos of me with them, when they came up top for a few weeks in the summer. I remember their short mains and tails. I went to Rothwell Primary school and remember well the May Day processions with the May Queens of which sadly, I never was one. Also the Christmas nativity scenes outside the Council offices. I have really fond memories of Rothwell park and the fairs or 'feasts' that came to the park. As my school didn't have a big playing field, we used to play rounders in the park in the summer. I loved the youth club and spent many happy hours there playing badminton and listening to the soul music on the record player.
Most of all, I remember the feeling of community, Rothwell was a small self contained town, Rothwell Urban District Council (RUDC), which I feel doesn't really exist anymore due to rapid growth of the town, and the annonimity that this brings.

#236718

Comments & Feedback

I have the same love for Rothwell. I was born at Robin Hood but moved to Rothwell when I was 4/5 and lived there until i was married at Rothwell Church in 1971. My dad was a miner at "Fanny Pit" for years before leaving to go work at Waddington's Jigsaw division up at Patrick Green with mum so they could help look after my Gran & Grandad who lived close by. I went to Rothwell Primary School and also remember going into the Park to play games. I then went to Royds Lane Secondary School, which was a new school at that time and can remember walking having to walk Royds Lane in ankle deep snow to get to school when the buses did not turn up (not like these days). Have traced my family back to 1790"s and they all lived and worked in the Rothwell/Carlton area as miners. Sadly my parents have both died so we now have very few links to Rothwell but still visit when I am going that way. Nostalgic memories draw us back as we get older.
I was born at 20 Temple Ave. 1944. Son of a miner, Fanny Pit. Went to Rothwell Primary School and onto Royds Lane Secondary School 1955 to 1959 when I ventured out into the big wide world. I also have very fond memories of my childhood days. I remember we used to play under the railway bridge at the top of Temple Ave, great place to learn climbing skills down to the railway. We were all banned as it was "dangerous" red flag to a bull. I once slipped and fell down to the bottom gashed my left arm, still have the scare, by the time I got back to the top mum had been told and she was waiting, arms akimbo. Well I got my ears slapped all the way down the street, I think more to show everybody what you got for playing there, than to hurt me. Once home it was all hugs and fuss doctored up and grounded. I look at children these days and they would be lost in our childhood days.
I lived in Rothwell children's home in the fifties. I too was a pupil at Rothwell primary school. In my memoirs called Nobody's Child, printed by the History Press, you will read about my first day there. School was a place of refuge for many children who lived in the orphanage. I have also shared memories of other places in Rothwell which might interest you, or other readers. My best wishes to you.GJ.